Key takeaways

  • A TOPCon solar panel makes about 1 to 3% more units a year than a Mono PERC solar panel of the same wattage, and the gap widens every year because it ages more slowly.
  • At the factory gate, a non-DCR TOPCon solar panel costs only about ₹0.40 a watt more than a Mono PERC solar panel. Retail quotes often add ₹1 to ₹5 a watt, and that markup decides whether the upgrade pays.
  • In hot states a TOPCon solar panel premium of up to ₹3 a watt pays back in about 6 to 7 years. In Bengaluru or Kerala, keep it to ₹1 to ₹2.
  • An HJT solar panel is better again on paper, but at today’s prices the extra over a TOPCon solar panel takes close to 20 years to recover on a home roof.

A TOPCon solar panel is built on N-type silicon with a thin tunnel oxide layer at the back of each cell. Compared with a Mono PERC solar panel, it loses less power in heat, ages more slowly and fits more watts in the same size. The real question for a home buyer is whether the TOPCon solar panel price premium comes back as lower bills. This guide works that out state by state, then does the same for HJT.

If you first want to know what each panel type is and how to spot it on a datasheet, start with types of solar panels. This page is about money.

TOPCon full form: what makes a TOPCon solar panel different

TOPCon stands for Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact. The TOPCon solar cell puts a layer of oxide a couple of nanometres thick behind the silicon, topped with doped polysilicon. Electrons pass through it, but far fewer are lost at the back contact than in a PERC cell. The cell is also N-type, which avoids most of the power drop that P-type PERC cells show in their first weeks of sunlight. Those two changes are why N-type solar panels carry longer power warranties.

TOPCon solar panel vs Mono PERC solar panel vs HJT solar panel

Mono PERC solar panelTOPCon solar panelHJT solar panel
Cell baseP-typeN-typeN-type
Common home sizes540–560 W580–620 W690–760 W
Panel efficiency20.5–21.7%22.5–23.7%22.5–23%
Power lost per °C of heat0.34–0.37%0.29–0.30%About 0.24%
Loss in year one, then each year2–2.5%, then 0.55–0.6%About 1%, then 0.4%About 1%, then 0.3%
Non-DCR price, factory gateAbout ₹13.8 per wattAbout ₹14.2 per wattFew home-size options
DCR (subsidy) price, tradeA little below DCR TOPCon₹22–25.5 per wattOne Indian cell maker
Specs from 2024–2026 datasheets of Indian-made panels. Factory-gate prices from JMK Research, April 2026, before GST. DCR TOPCon range from SMM (30 September 2026) and IndiaMART trade listings, October 2026.

TOPCon solar panel price in India, October 2026

TOPCon solar panelPer wattOne 580–600 W panel
Non-DCR, trade price₹13.6–15About ₹8,000–9,000
Non-DCR, typical retail quote₹16–20About ₹9,500–12,000
DCR, trade price₹22–25.5About ₹13,000–15,000
DCR, typical retail quote₹24–30About ₹14,000–18,000
Trade prices from IndiaMART listings and SMM, October 2026. Retail quotes vary with brand, GST, transport and how many panels you buy.

The gap that matters is between quotes, not between factory prices. In April 2026 JMK Research put non-DCR Mono PERC at about ₹13.8 a watt and a non-DCR TOPCon solar panel at about ₹14.2, a difference of under 3%. Most factories have already moved to TOPCon, so the extra ₹2 to ₹5 a watt some sellers add for “TOPCon technology” is mostly margin. Ask two or three vendors to quote the same system with both panel types and compare the per-watt gap.

For subsidy systems, a DCR TOPCon solar panel price runs a little above DCR Mono PERC because Indian cell lines are still mostly PERC. The overall rates are covered in solar panel price in India.

What the premium adds to a 3 kW system

Every ₹1 a watt of premium adds ₹3,000 to a 3 kW system. A vendor asking ₹3 a watt more for TOPCon solar panels is asking ₹9,000 more on a system that costs about ₹2.35 lakh before subsidy, roughly 4%. The PM Surya Ghar subsidy is the same ₹78,000 either way, so the whole premium is yours to recover.

Does a TOPCon solar panel pay back? State by state

We modelled 3 kW of TOPCon solar panels against 3 kW of Mono PERC solar panels over 25 years for six states, using PVGIS output for each capital, the heat advantage that fits each climate, and the degradation each warranty allows. Every extra unit is valued at ₹8, which is what it saves when it replaces a unit you would have bought from the grid.

StateExtra units, year 1Extra units over 25 years₹1/W premium pays back in₹3/W premium₹5/W premium
Rajasthan1646,5983 years6 years9 years
Delhi1395,9853 years7 years10 years
Telangana1516,0893 years7 years10 years
Maharashtra1085,0763 years8 years12 years
Karnataka654,0735 years10 years15 years
Kerala583,5965 years11 years16 years
3 kW of TOPCon solar panels vs 3 kW of Mono PERC. Output at each state capital from PVGIS. Heat advantage taken as 2.5–3% in hot states, 2% in Maharashtra, 1% in mild ones. Degradation at the warranty limit, units valued at ₹8.

The gap is small at first, around 60 to 165 units in year one, and grows every year because the TOPCon solar panel ages more slowly. By year 25, a 3 kW TOPCon system in Delhi makes about 320 units a year more than a Mono PERC system that started at the same size. Over its life that is worth roughly ₹48,000 in Delhi and ₹29,000 in Kerala.

Two caveats. Real PERC panels often age better than their warranty, which shrinks the gap. And if your system already covers your yearly use, extra units go to the grid at ₹2 to ₹3 instead of saving ₹8, so the payback stretches. Size first with the solar calculator.

When roof space is tight, a TOPCon solar panel wins outright

On a small terrace the limit is the number of panels, not the budget. Six 540 W Mono PERC panels make 3.24 kW; six 590 W TOPCon solar panels in nearly the same footprint make 3.54 kW, about 9% more capacity before the heat and ageing advantages are added. If your roof fits only five or six panels, a TOPCon solar panel is the easiest way to reach the 3 kW subsidy cap.

HJT solar panel vs TOPCon solar panel: worth the jump?

An HJT solar panel handles heat a little better than a TOPCon solar panel and ages a little slower. In our Delhi model it adds about 2,500 units over 25 years on 3 kW, worth roughly ₹20,000. Retail price guides for 2026 put HJT around ₹4 to ₹6 a watt above a TOPCon solar panel, which is ₹12,000 to ₹18,000 on 3 kW and a payback of 18 to 24 years. The HJT solar panel price in India also reflects how few options exist: Reliance is the only listed Indian HJT cell maker, and its panels are 690 to 760 W giants built for solar farms. For a home, an HJT solar panel makes sense only if a vendor offers a home-size panel at close to the TOPCon price.

TOPCon bifacial solar panels

Most TOPCon solar panels sold today are bifacial glass-glass, since the N-type cell collects light well from both faces. On a typical rooftop close to a dark slab, the rear side adds only a few percent. On a raised structure over a white-coated roof it can add more. Do not pay much extra for a TOPCon bifacial solar panel unless your mounting lets light reach the back.

A reliability point most sellers skip

Independent testers have flagged that some TOPCon solar panels lose more power under strong UV light than older PERC designs, and the 2025 Kiwa PVEL scorecard named UV degradation as a particular concern for TOPCon. Makers have improved, and good panels now pass these tests, but quality varies by factory. India’s high UV makes this worth checking.

  • Buy an ALMM-listed model from a maker that publishes its own test results.
  • Ask whether the model passed UV preconditioning and extended damp-heat tests.
  • Prefer a 30-year linear power warranty from the panel maker, not just the installer.
  • Keep the datasheet and invoice with serial numbers for warranty claims.

How to be sure you are getting a TOPCon solar panel

Some quotes say “N-type” or “TOPCon technology” for panels that are Mono PERC. Check the datasheet: a TOPCon solar panel shows a temperature coefficient of about −0.29 to −0.30% per °C and about 1% first-year degradation. A Mono PERC solar panel shows −0.34% or worse and 2% or more. For subsidy systems, match the model number with the DCR certificate.

Which should you buy?

  • Hot state, premium under ₹3 a watt: TOPCon solar panel.
  • Mild climate, premium over ₹2 a watt: Mono PERC solar panel.
  • Small roof: TOPCon solar panels, for more kW per panel.
  • Subsidy system: DCR TOPCon if it is in stock at a small premium, otherwise DCR Mono PERC.
  • HJT: only at close to TOPCon prices and in a size that fits your roof.
See what your roof will makeYour bill and state, about a minute.
Open solar calculator

Frequently asked questions

What is a TOPCon solar panel?

A TOPCon solar panel uses N-type silicon cells with a thin tunnel oxide layer and doped polysilicon at the back. This cuts electrical losses, so the panel is more efficient, loses less power in heat and ages more slowly than a Mono PERC solar panel.

What is the full form of TOPCon?

TOPCon stands for Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact, the layer at the back of the cell that lets current pass while reducing losses.

What is the TOPCon solar panel price in India?

In October 2026, non-DCR TOPCon solar panels trade at about ₹13.6 to ₹15 a watt and DCR ones at ₹22 to ₹25.5 a watt. Retail quotes are higher, often ₹16 to ₹20 for non-DCR and ₹24 to ₹30 for DCR, so a 580 to 600 W panel costs roughly ₹9,500 to ₹18,000.

Is a TOPCon solar panel better than Mono PERC?

Yes on performance: about 1 to 3% more units a year in India and slower ageing. Whether it is better value depends on the price gap. In hot states it pays back if the premium is under about ₹3 a watt.

Is an HJT solar panel better than TOPCon?

HJT handles heat slightly better and ages slightly slower, adding about 2% more lifetime units. At current prices that extra takes close to 20 years to pay back on a home, and most HJT panels made in India are too large for typical rooftops.

Do TOPCon solar panels qualify for the PM Surya Ghar subsidy?

Yes, if they are DCR panels with Indian-made cells and the model is on the ALMM list. Non-DCR TOPCon panels do not qualify.